Privacy Policy

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By visiting ayama.co.za, our users (“you,” “your”) are accepting the practices explained in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out our contact form. In connection with these activities, we may ask you for contact information such as your name and email address.
This website uses Google Analytics to collect standard information about hardware and software such as user’s IP addresses, browser type, operating system, pages visited on the site, referring and exit pages, and the dates and times of the visits.

Use of Personal Information

This site traffic data is used to administer the site, provide general statistics regarding the use of ayama.co.za, to improve our website offerings and user experience, to send you information, respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions. Site traffic data is never linked to your personal information nor we use it to identify you individually without your permission.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Protection of Personal Information

“Personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter or submit your personal information.

Children’s online Privacy Protection

Ayama.co.za do not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from children. Ayama sells products for purchase by adults and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to fill in our contact form or sign up to our newsletter. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to Ayama. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a user under age 18 without the involvement and the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a user under 18, please contact us at info@slentfarms.com.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Use of External links

By using these links, you will leave our website. If you access one of those websites, although they may contain the Ayama logo or images and pictures of Ayama products, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s Privacy Policy, Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns

info@slentfarms.com.